Published 2026-08-14

Rongai route: the complete guide

Rongai is the only route that climbs Kilimanjaro from the north, starting near the Kenyan border and finishing down the Marangu trail on the opposite side, so you traverse the whole mountain. It is quiet, gradual, and drier than the southern routes, which makes it the usual recommendation for climbing in or near the rainy seasons.

What it is not is dramatic. Rongai's scenery is subtler than the southern circuit's parade of set pieces, with one big exception: Mawenzi Tarn, a camp beside the mountain's only lake, directly under the shattered spires of Kilimanjaro's second peak. On the 7-day itinerary you get a full day there. Take the 7-day.

The route at a glance

Days6 or 7 (do 7)
Distance~73 km (published figures range 70 to 81)
StartRongai (Nalemuru) Gate, ~1,950 m, northeast side near the Kenyan border
Summit night fromKibo Hut (~4,700 m) or School Hut, via Gilman's Point
DescentMarangu route to Marangu Gate
AccommodationCamping (huts only on the descent side, not used for sleeping)
CrowdsOne of the quietest ascents; merges with Marangu traffic at the top
Park fees component~$956 for 7 days incl. VAT (fee breakdown)

The start is the most remote of any standard route: about 3 hours' drive from Moshi, looping around the mountain's eastern flank with a permit stop at Marangu Gate on the way. You lose a morning to the transfer and gain an ascent trail you may have almost to yourselves.

KiboMawenziShira PlateauNalemuru Gate1Simba Camp2Second Cave3Kikelewa4Mawenzi Tarn5Kibo HutGilman's PointUhuru Peak6Horombo HutMarangu GateNAscentDescentCampGate
CultivationRainforestMoorlandAlpine desertArctic summitRongai route, numbered by night on the mountain. Stylised relief, not to scale; camp positions are approximate.
3,000 m4,000 m5,000 mDay 1234567Nalemuru Gate1,950 mSimba Camp2,650 mSecond Cave3,450 mKikelewa3,600 mMawenzi Tarn4,315 mRest day4,315 mKibo Hut4,700 mGilman's Point5,681 mUhuru Peak5,895 mHorombo Hut3,720 mMarangu Gate1,870 mAscentDescentSleeping camp
CultivationRainforestMoorlandAlpine desertArctic summitRongai route, 7 days: elevations are the commonly published figures and vary a little between operators.

Day by day (7-day itinerary)

Itineraries above Second Cave vary: the common commercial version swings east past Kikelewa to Mawenzi Tarn; some operators run the direct line via Third Cave to School Hut instead. The Mawenzi version, which is the one worth having:

DayStageSleep atDistanceHoursZone
1Nalemuru Gate to Simba Camp~2,650 m8 km3–4Farmland, pine plantation, light forest
2Simba Camp to Second Cave~3,450 m6 km3–5Moorland, first Kibo views
3Second Cave to Kikelewa Camp~3,600 m9 km3–5Open moorland toward Mawenzi
4Steeply up to Mawenzi Tarn~4,315 m4 km~4Alpine, camp in the cirque
5Acclimatisation day at Mawenzi Tarn, short climbs on Mawenzi's slopes~4,315 m~3 km2–3Alpine
6Across the Saddle to Kibo Hut; evening rest, then summit night~4,700 m9 km4–5Alpine desert
7Summit (Gilman's Point, Uhuru Peak), descend to Horombo; next morning out to Marangu Gate3,720 m, then gate5.5 km up, ~15 down, then 20 out10–15, then 5–7Arctic, then moorland and forest

(Operators number the final descent day differently; walking days total the same.)

The first day starts among maize fields and pine plantation rather than deep rainforest, which sets Rongai's tone: this is the dry side. Colobus monkeys are still common in the forest patches, and Simba Camp owes its name to a long-ago lion sighting, which the crew will enjoy telling you about at dinner. The middle days are open moorland with Kibo ahead and the plains of Kenya behind, and a genuine feeling of having the mountain to yourself.

Day 4 to 5 is the route's high point short of the summit. Mawenzi Tarn sits in a rock amphitheatre under Mawenzi's teeth, the most dramatic campsite on the route and arguably on the mountain. The acclimatisation day here, scrambling partway up Mawenzi's slopes and sleeping low, is what turns Rongai from a mediocre altitude profile into a decent one.

Summit night goes from Kibo Hut (shared with Marangu climbers; some operators use the quieter School Hut instead) up the frozen scree zigzags past Hans Meyer Cave to Gilman's Point (5,681 m) at dawn, then 1.5 to 2 hours along the crater rim to Uhuru Peak. It is the same long rim finish Marangu climbers face, about an hour more summit-day walking than the southern routes' Stella Point arrival. The descent takes you down the green Marangu side, so by the gate you have crossed the mountain from its desert north to its rainforest south.

The dry-side question

Rongai sits in Kilimanjaro's rain shadow: weather driven off the Indian Ocean drops most of its rain on the southern slopes, and the north gets what is left. Every operator repeats this, and it is broadly true, but nobody publishes actual rainfall numbers for the two sides, so treat "driest route" as a sound rule of thumb rather than a measurement. It still rains on the north side; it rains less.

The practical version: in the long rains (April to May) and short rains (around November), Rongai and the hut-sheltered Marangu are the two sensible choices, and Rongai is the one that also gives you quiet trails and a tented mountain experience.

Success rates, honestly

No current official statistics exist. The published claims for Rongai:

Source (type)6-day7-dayBasis
Ultimate Kilimanjaro (industry-wide estimate)~50%~70%Their estimate for all operators
Ultimate Kilimanjaro (own clients)70–75%85–90%Self-reported
climbing-kilimanjaro.com (operator)70%85%Unstated; same page markets "95%" in its headline
TourRadar (aggregator)65%80%Unstated

The pattern matters more than any single number: every source puts the 7-day roughly 15 to 20 points above the 6-day, because the 6-day cuts the Mawenzi Tarn day, the exact thing that makes Rongai's profile work. The cross-route picture is in route success rates. As always, operator numbers are claims, not audited facts.

What it costs

A mid-range 7-day Rongai in 2026 runs roughly $2,400 to 3,000 per person on group departures, with budget operators from about $1,800. Park fees and VAT are about $956 of that, the same as any 7-day camping route. Factor in that the remote start adds transfer cost for the operator, and that you finish at a different gate than you started, which is their logistics problem, not yours, but it is part of why Rongai is rarely the absolute cheapest quote.

Who Rongai suits

Pick Rongai if: you are climbing in or near the rainy season, you want quiet trails without paying Northern Circuit money and days, you like the idea of traversing the whole mountain, or you simply want a gentler, more gradual walk. It is also a good choice for climbers nervous about the Barranco Wall, which Rongai does not touch.

Look elsewhere if: the southern set pieces are what you are dreaming of. Rongai has no Shira Plateau, no Barranco Valley, no Wall, and its moorland miles are quiet in both senses. Machame and Lemosho are the scenery routes; Rongai is the solitude-and-weather route with one great campsite.

Questions people ask

Is Rongai the easiest route up Kilimanjaro? It has the gentlest sustained gradients along with Marangu, and on 7 days a solid acclimatisation profile. Summit night via Gilman's Point is as hard as anyone's. "Easiest walking, ordinary summit night" is the honest summary.

Why does Rongai descend the Marangu route? Park rules route Rongai traffic down the southeast side. The practical effects: you see two completely different sides of the mountain, you sleep your last night at Horombo among the Marangu crowds, and your operator picks you up at Marangu Gate rather than where you started.

Is Rongai boring? The scenery is less varied than the western and southern routes, and the operator that popularised that observation is not wrong. But quiet moorland with Kenya at your back, and the Mawenzi Tarn cirque, are their own reward. People who pick Rongai for what it is rarely regret it.

Do you sleep in huts on Rongai? No. Rongai is a camping route. Kibo Hut appears in some itineraries as the summit-night base, and the descent passes the Marangu huts, but Rongai climbers sleep in tents throughout.

Is water really scarce on the Rongai route? Scarcer than on the wet southern side: above the last reliable sources around the caves, your porters carry water up to the high camps. It changes nothing for you except respect for the crew, and it is one more reason porter treatment belongs on your operator checklist.


Weighing it against the field? Start with Kilimanjaro routes compared, or see how many days you really need.